Privacy Policy

At Seed Events Pty Limited we recognise the importance of privacy protection. The following outlines our policy.

In keeping with the provisions of the national Privacy Act, Seed Events is committed to the protection of the privacy of the personal information received from its stakeholders, and from clients, conference delegates, and individuals in the course of business. Seed Events staff is required to respect the confidentiality of such personal information.

Clients and conference delegates

If you interact with Seed Events as a stakeholder, as a client, or as a conference delegate, personal information about you may be held for the primary purpose of supplying you with information related to membership, conferences, events and any related services.

Personal information is likely to include your name, contact address(es), telephone numbers and preferred payment methods. Seed Events has secure systems to hold this information and will not collect personal information unless it is required for the purpose of undertaking services and functions associated with its ordinary business.

Information is stored in access controlled premises or in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords. All staff having access to confidential information are subject to confidentiality obligations.

Seed Events provides its service with the assistance of related companies, outside contractors, agents and suppliers. These parties may need to be provided with some personal information (typically, name, address and contact details). Seed Events takes seriously its obligation to protect the personal information that it holds, and every effort is made to deal only with ethical suppliers who share and demonstrate respect for privacy consistent with this statement of policy.

Website

You do not need to disclose your identity to use this website; this website does not use "cookies" or "web bugs". This website does not collect personal information about people who access the website, except where personal information is voluntarily supplied, such as when you choose to email us. Our internet server may automatically record details about any computer used to access the website (such as the IP address, domain name and browser type), the date and time of access, and details of the information downloaded. This information is used for statistical purposes and to improve this website.

Your right to access information we hold about you

We will, on written request, provide you with access to any information that we have collected about you. To gain access to this information you should contact us at admin@seedevents.com.au.

Further Information

Further information about National Privacy Principles can be obtained by visiting the Australia Federal Privacy Commissioner's web site at www.privacy.gov.au.

  • Facebook icon

Seed Events specialises in the planning and delivery of multi-faceted, high profile events, from conferences, exhibitions and forums through to road shows and awards ceremonies. Seed Events offers a cost effective, comprehensive range of creative, technical and professional event management services.

Lejla +61 (0)423 827 488

Janine +61 (0)400 280 811

Email admin@seedevents.com.au